Agenda

FNLTW 5 National Meeting 2022 | OCTOBER 4, 5 and 6, 2022 | DELTA HOTELS BY MARRIOTT  WINNIPEG

Economic Resilience and Innovation: First Nations Leading the Way 5

Please Note: All times are Central Daylight Savings Time

October 4, 2022 | WELCOME RECEPTION AND EARLY REGISTRATION

5:00pm – 7:30pm | Registration

5:00pm – 6:00pm | Leonard Sumner, Acoustic Performance

6:00pm – 6:15pm | Opening Remarks from Host Organizations

6:15pm – 6:30pm | Honourable Alan Lagimodiere, Minister of Indigenous Reconciliation and Northern Relations

6:30pm – 7:30pm | SPEAKERS:
Cindy Woodhouse, AFN Regional Chief, Manitoba
Acting Grand Chief Cornell McLean, Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs (AMC)
Grand Chief Garrison Settee, Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak
Grand Chief Jerry Daniels, Southern Chiefs Organization

October 5, 2022 | NATIONAL MEETING: DAY 1 | FIRST NATION Innovations and Success

7:30am – 8:30am | Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30am – 8:35am | Elder Prayer and Welcome – Treaty 1

8:35am – 8:40am | Jessica Dumas, Emcee, National Meeting Overview

8:40am – 10:05am | LEGISLATIVE REFORM and economic opportunities

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee

Harold Calla, Executive Chair, First Nations Financial Management Board
Ernie Daniels, President/CEO, First Nations Finance Authority
Chief Robert Louie, Chairman, First Nations Lands Advisory Board
C.T. Manny Jules, Chief Commissioner, First Nations Tax Commission

10:05am – 10:20am | BREAK

10:25am – 11:15am | first nations finance authority

FNFA PANEL | Facilitator: Jody Anderson, CAPA, Director of Business Development, FNFA

Michael Bob, Kahkewistahaw First Nation
Deanna Honeyman, Lands & Taxation Manager, Tzeachten First Nation
Lori Falys, Director of Finance, Tzeachten First Nation

11:20am – 12:10pm | FIRST NATIONS tax commission

FNTC PANEL | Facilitator: Jesse James, Outreach Manager, FNTC

Mi’gmawe’l Tplu’taqnn Incorporated
Chief Sacha LaBillois, Ugpi’ganjig (Eel River Bar First Nation)

Treaty One Nation
Chief Gordon Bluesky, Brokenhead Ojibway Nation and Chairperson, Treaty One Nation
Jolene Mercer, Director of Governance, Treaty One Development Corporation

12:10pm – 1:30pm | LUNCH

1:30pm – 2:00pm | Angie Bruce, Assistant Deputy Minister, Natural Resources Canada (NRCAN)

2:00pm – 2:30pm | Grand Chief Steven Point | Implementing First Nation Title – The Role of a National First Nation Land Title System

2:35pm – 3:25pm | FIRST NATIONS financial management board

FMB PANEL | Facilitator: TBD
Geordie Hungerford, CFA, CAIA, MBA, LLB, Chief Executive Officer, FMB
Scott Munro, CPA, CA, CAFM, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, FMB

3:30pm – 4:20pm | FIRST NATIONS LANDS ADVISORY BOARD

LAB PANEL | Facilitator: Andrew Beynon, Director of Land Code Development
Chief Gordon Bluesky, Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
Aaron Hamilton, Operations Manager Ts’uubaa-asatx, Nation (Cowichan Lake First Nation)
Chief Gordon Planes, T’sou-ke Nation

4:20pm – 4:30pm | Jessica Dumas, Summary of Day 1 and preview for Day 2

OCTOBER 5, 2022 | BANQUET

6:30pm – 7:00pm | Doors Open

7:00pm – 7:05pm | Emcee Welcome

7:05pm – 7:50pm | Buffet Dinner

7:50pm – 8:30pm | Armond Duck Chief Performance

8:30pm – 9:10pm | Uncle Joe Performance

9:10pm | End of Banquet

October 6, 2022 | NATIONAL MEETING: DAY 2 | FIRST NATION Innovations and Success

7:30am – 8:30am | Continental Breakfast

8:30am – 8:35am | Jessica Dumas, Emcee Recap of Day 1 and Preview for Day 2

8:35am – 9:25am | EDUCATION AND CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT PANEL

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee
Angie Derrickson, Manager, Training, Mentorship & Professional Development, LABRC
Dr. Andre LeDressay, Tulo Center of Indigenous Economics
Jo-Ann Derrickson, FNFA
Geordie Hungerford, CFA, CAIA, MBA, LLB, Chief Executive Officer, FMB

9:30am – 10:20am | LEGISLATIVE REFORM and economic opportunities PART 2

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee

C.T. Manny Jules, Chief Commissioner, First Nations Tax Commission
Harold Calla, Executive Chair, First Nations Financial Management Board
Ernie Daniels, President/CEO, First Nations Finance Authority
Andrew Beynon, Director of Land Code Development, First Nations Lands Advisory Board

10:20am – 10:35am | BREAK

10:35am – 11:25am | first nations Infrastructure institute PANEL

FNII PANEL | Facilitator: Facilitator: Chief David Crate – FNII Board Member
Chief Jason Henry, Kettle and Stony Point
Rose Paul, Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation

11:30am – 12:00pm | SPEAKER

12:00pm – 1:00pm | LUNCH

1:00pm – 1:55pm | ENGAGEMENT ON THE AMENDMENTS TO THE FNFMA AND ON ADDITIONS TO RESERVE REFORMS (CIRNA AND ISC)

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee
Leane Walsh, A/DG of Indigenous Institutions and Governance Modernization, CIRNAC
Philippe Bertrand, A/Director, Fiscal Policy and Investment Readiness, CIRNAC
Hughes Landriault, Director of Lands, ISC
Kevin McKeever, Special Advisor, CIRNAC

2:00pm – 2:30pm | INDIGENOUS TAX POLICY ENGAGEMENT ON FUEL, ALCOHOL, CANNABIS AND TOBACCO SALES TAX

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee
Roch Vézina, Senior Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Finance
Bruce Stirrett-Wood, Senior Policy Analyst, Department of Finance

2:35pm – 3:05pm | GOVERNMENT OF CANADA – specific claims

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee
Stefan Matiation, Director General, Specific Claims Branch at Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada

3:10pm – 3:30pm | working together for a better future – next steps

PANEL | Facilitator: Tewanee Joseph, Co-Emcee
C.T. Manny Jules, Chief Commissioner, First Nations Tax Commission
Harold Calla, Executive Chair, First Nations Financial Management Board
Ernie Daniels, President/CEO, First Nations Finance Authority
Andrew Beynon, Director of Land Code Development, First Nations Lands Advisory Board

3:30pm – 3:40pm | Elder Closing Prayer – Treaty 1

3:40pm – 3:45pm | Jessica Dumas, End of National Meeting

REGISTER HERE

First Nations Leading the Way National Meeting is open to First Nations who are currently scheduled on the First Nations Fiscal Management Act (FMA), taxing under s.83 of the Indian Act, signatories to the Framework Agreement on First Nations Land Management (FA) or First Nations who have submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI) for 10-Year Grants.

SPEAKERS (FNFI & LAB)

C.T. (Manny) Jules | Chief Commissioner FNTC

Harold Calla | Executive Chair FNFMB

Ernie Daniels | President & CEO FNFA

Chief Robert Louie | Chairman LAB

Virtual National Meeting 2021 | FEBRUARY 17-18, 2021 | AGENDA

First Nations Economic Resilience:
First Nations Leading the Way 3.

FEBRUARY 17, 2021 | National Meeting: Day 1 | First Nations Success Stories

Please Note: All times are Pacific Standard Time [pst]

8:00am – 8:05am | Elder Eugene Louie

8:05am – 8:10am | Tewanee Joseph, National Meeting Host, Welcome Attendees and National Meeting Overview

8:10am – 8:35am | OPENING MESSAGES
The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations
Pam Damoff, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous Services

8:35am – 9:25am | FIRST NATIONS FINANCE AUTHORITY – LEADING THE ECONOMY

FNFA PANEL
Panel Host: Jody Anderson, FNFA Associate Director of Member Services
Chief Misel Joe, Miawpukek First Nation
Vicky Blake, Finance Manager, Temagami First Nation

9:25am – 10:15am | FIRST NATIONS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT BOARD – CELEBRATING SUCCESS

FMB PANEL
Panel Host: Shayla Point, BA, LLB, Director-Market Development, Financial Administration Laws & Stakeholder Relations, FMB
Geordie Hungerford, CEO, FMB
Isabelle Wood, Director General, Wemotaci Atikamekw Council
Chief Evan Taypotat, Kahkewistahaw First Nation

10:15am – 10:35am | William Prince, Juno Award Winner

10:35am – 11:25am | FIRST NATIONS TAX COMMISSION – BUILDING VIBRANT COMMUNITIES

FNTC PANEL
Panel Host: Trenton Paul, Director of Policy and Law Review, FNTC
Delyla Daniels, Tax Advisor, FNTC
Jesse James, Outreach Manager, FNTC
Chief Derek Epp, Tzeachten First Nation
Justin Gottfriedson, Councillor, Tk’emlúps First Nation

11:25am – 12:15pm | FIRST NATIONS LANDS ADVISORY BOARD – FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT ON FIRST NATION LAND MANAGEMENT

LAB PANEL
Panel Host: Meko Nicholas, Executive Director, LABRC
Chief Willy Sellers, T’exelcemc (Williams Lake Band people)
Cheryl Knockwood, Membertou First Nation
Melissa MacDonald, Lands Officer, Membertou First Nation
Trevor Bernard, Membertou First Nation

12:15pm – 12:20pm | Summary of Day 1 and Preview for Day 2

12:30pm | FMB VISION QUEST DOCUMENTARY: SPECIAL PREMIER SCREENING OF THE DOCUMENTARY WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR 24 HOURS, STARTING FEBRUARY 17, 2021. BEGINNING AT 12:30PM

FMB VISION QUEST – WATCH IT HERE

FEBRUARY 18, 2021 | NATIONAL MEETING: DAY 2 | FIRST NATIONS ECONOMIC RESILIENCE IN ACTION

Please Note: All times are Pacific Standard Time [pst]

8:00am – 8:05am | Recap of Day 1 and Preview for Day 2

8:05am – 9:30am | LEGISLATIVE REFORM AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES
C.T. Manny Jules, Chief Commissioner, First Nations Tax Commission
Harold Calla, Executive Chair, First Nations Financial Management Board
Ernie Daniels, President/CEO, First Nations Finance Authority
Robert Louie, Chairman, Lands Advisory Board

9:30am – 10:10am | FNII – FIRST NATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE INSTITUTE

FIRST NATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE INSTITUTE PANEL
Panel Host: Jason Calla, FNII Technical Team
Allan Claxton, FNII Development Board Chair
Joe Miskokomon, FNII Development Board Member

10:10pm – 10:30pm | William Prince, Juno Award Winner

10:30am – 11:10am | PLANNING FOR A SPECIFIC CLAIMS SETTLEMENT

SPECIFIC CLAIMS PANEL
Panel Host: Stefan Matiation, Director General, Specific Claims Branch, Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs
Chief Billy Morin, Enoch Cree First Nation

11:10am – 11:25am | JUSTICE HARRY SLADE

11:25am – 12:05pm | EDUCATION AND CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT PANEL

EDUCATION AND CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT PANEL
Don Morin, Senior Business Analyst, FNFA
Melanie Assiniwe, Director Capacity Development and Intervention, FMB
Dr. Andre Le Dressay, Tulo Centre of Indigenous Economics
Angie Derrickson, Manager, Training, Mentorship & Professional Development, LABRC

12:05pm – 12:10pm | MOVING FORWARD TOGETHER
Summary of Discussion and Next Steps

12:10pm | End of National Meeting

SPEAKERS (FNFI & LAB)

C.T. (Manny) Jules | Chief Commissioner FNTC

Harold Calla | Executive Chair FNFMB

Ernie Daniels | President & CEO FNFA

Robert Louie | Chairman LAB

First Nations Leading the Way National Meeting is open to First Nations who are currently scheduled on the First Nations Fiscal Management Act (FMA), taxing under s.83 of the Indian Act, signatories to the Framework Agreement on First Nations Land Management (FA) or First Nations who have submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI) for 10-Year Grants.

Thank you for visiting First Nations Leading the Way. Registration for the 2021 virtual national meeting is now closed.