CONFERENCE DETAILS 2018-05-07T18:51:52+00:00

AGENDA

May 15, 2018 | Welcome Reception and Early Registration

5:00pm – 7:30pm | Registration

6:00pm – 6:05pm | Elder Prayer, Musqueam Nation

6:05pm – 6:15pm | Musqueam Drummers and Singers

6:15pm – 6:20pm | Welcome to Musqueam Territory | Musqueam Nation Councillor

6:20pm – 7:30pm | National Meeting Partners

7:30pm | Reception Ends

May 16, 2018 | National Meeting: Day 1 | First Nations Success Stories

7:30am – 8:30am | Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30am – 8:35am | Elder Welcome from Musqueam Nation

8:35am – 8:40am | Emcee Joe Bevan, Kitselas First Nation, to Welcome Attendees and Provide National Meeting Overview

8:40am – 9:45am | Howard Grant, Councillor, Musqueam Nation

9:45am – 10:25am | Clearing the Path:
Expanding Jurisdiction & Building Vibrant Economies

FNTC PANEL | Stone Bear, TOBIQUE First Nation, Facilitator
Deanna Honeyman, TZEACHTEN First Nation
Ernest Jack, PENTICTON Indian Band
Kate McCue, CHIPPEWAS of Georgina Island

10:25am – 10:45am | BREAK

10:45am – 11:25am | Financial management certifications – An essential step

FMB PANEL | Joe Bevan, KITSELAS First Nation, Facilitator
Chief David Crate, FISHER RIVER First Nation
Dwayne Nashkawa, NIPISSING First Nation
Chief Maureen Thomas, TSLEIL-WAUTUTH Nation

11:25am – 12:00pm | Christina Clarke, Executive Director, Songhees First Nation Success Story

12:00pm – 1:00pm | LUNCH

1:00pm – 1:40pm | Developments in the community – From start to finish

LAB PANEL | Leah George-Wilson, TSLEIL-WAUTUTH First Nation, Facilitator
Chief Austin Bear, MUSKODAY First Nation 
Anthony Laforge, MAGNETAWAN First Nation
Stephan McGlenn, SEMá:TH First Nation

1:40pm – 2:20pm | Global capital markets working for you

FNFA PANEL | Frank Busch, NISICHAWAYASIHK Cree Nation, FNFA, Facilitator
Peter Kirby, TAKU RIVER TLINGIT First Nation
Mike MacIntyre, MEMBERTOU First Nation
Chief Frieda Martselos, SALT RIVER First Nation

2:20pm – 3:00pm | Dalyn Bear, Cuoncillor, Whitecap Dakota First Nation Success Story

3:00pm – 3:15pm | BREAK

3:15pm – 4:00pm | Education and Capacity Development Panel

EDUCATION PANEL | Stone Bear, TOBIQUE First Nation, Facilitator
Dr. André Le Dressay, Tulo Centre of Indigenous Economics
Deanna Honeyman, First Nations Tax Administrators Association
Mike Mearns, Aboriginal Financial Officers Association, BC
Angie Derrickson, Lands Advisory Board Resource Centre

4:00pm – 4:30pm | Summary of Day 1 and preview for Day 2

May 16, 2018 | Banquet

6:30pm – 7:00pm | Doors Open

7:00pm – 7:05pm | Emcee Welcome

7:05pm – 7:30pm | First Nations Performance

7:30pm – 8:15pm | Dinner

8:15pm – 8:45pm | Alex Wells, Hoop Dancer

8:45pm – 9:30pm | George Leach, Juno Award Winner

9:30pm | End of Banquet

May 17, 2018 | National Meeting: Day 2 | Leading the Way

7:30am – 8:30am | Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30am – 8:40am | Emcee Joe Beven Recap of Day 1 and Preview for Day 2

8:40am – 9:45am | FAFNLM Legislative Reform | Robert Louie, Chairman, LAB

9:45am – 10:30am | FMA PANEL

C.T. (Manny) Jules, Chief Commissioner, FNTC
Harold Calla, Executive Chair, FNFMB
Ernie Daniels, President/CEO, FNFA

10:30am – 10:45am | BREAK

10:45am – 12:00pm | FMA PANEL (continued)

12:00pm – 1:00pm | LUNCH | Te Maire Tau, Alliance for Renewing Indigenous Economies

1:00pm – 1:45pm | FNII the Infrastructure Institution Proposal
Allan Claxton | FNII Development Board
Jason Calla | FNII Development Board

1:45pm – 2:30pm | The Way Forward: The New Fiscal Relationship
Chief David Jimmie, Squiala First Nation | AFN Chiefs’ Committee on Fiscal Relations Co-chair

2:30pm – 2:45pm | BREAK

2:45pm – 4:00pm | Importance of Building Our Own Institutions
Discussion Forum

4:00pm – 4:30pm | Summary of Discussion and Next Steps

4:30pm | End of National Meeting

Registration

Thank you to everyone who is coming to the National Meeting. Registration is now closed.

Speakers (FNFI & LAB)

C.T. (Manny) Jules | Chief Commissioner FNTC

Harold Calla | Executive Chair FNFMB

Ernie Daniels | President & CEO FNFA

Robert Louie | Chairman LAB

River Rock Resort & Casino, Richmond, BC